Water in the Fort Collins, Greeley and Loveland is still safe with one small exception. A bottled water notification for 73 City of Loveland water customers in a small area west of West Ridge Drive and U.S. Highway 34 has been issued.

Ft Collins Drinking Water Quality Not Affected

Fort Collins Utilities drinking water quality has not been impacted by recent rains and flooding and is safe to drink. The Water Treatment Facility has not used water from the Poudre River since September 6th and is relying on Horsetooth Reservoir.

Love Water Treatment Plant operating normally

The Loveland Water Treatment Plant has not been compromised and is still up and operational. Loveland water quality continues to meet water treatment requirements and there is no indication that will change anytime soon. The Loveland Water Treatment plant continues to receive raw water from the Green Ridge Glade Reservoir only. NOTE: A bottled water notification for 73 City of Loveland water customers in a small area west of West Ridge Drive and U.S. Highway 34 has been issued.

Greeley Water is Safe

Greeley water is NOT contaminated. There is NOT a boil water order for Greeley water customers. Water supply to Greeley and other Greeley water customers (Milliken, Windsor, Evans) is safe.

Town of Lyons issues “boil water order”

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued a boil water advisory in the Town of Lyons due to the flooding. No contamination has been detected. However, the Town of Lyons issued the boil water advisory as a precaution to protect the public from any possible breach of the drinking water system.

Residents are advised not drink tap water without boiling it first. Residents should bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three (3) minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.

Until further notice boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and preparing food.