The 2013 Wrangler National Finals Rodeo is being held at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas.  Round 8 was held on Thursday. We have the results for you courtesy of ProRodeo.com.

 

Bareback riding:

1. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, 83.5 points on Andrews Rodeo's Cool Water, $18,630; 2. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 82.5, $14,724;
3. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 79, $11,118;
4. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., 78.5, $7,813;
5. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 74.5, $4,808;
6. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 74, $3,005;
7. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 73;
8. (tie) Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., and Jared Smith, Cross Plains, Texas, 71 each;
10. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 70;
11. (tie) Jessy Davis, Power, Mont.; and Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 69.5 each;
13. (tie) Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash.; Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore.; and Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., NS.

Steer wrestling:

1. Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 3.8 seconds, $18,630;
2. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.2, $14,724;
3. (tie) Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., and Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 4.3, $9,465 each;
5. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.5, $4,808;
6. Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.6, $3,005;
7. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 4.7;
8. (tie) Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., and Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.8 each;
10. Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas, 5.1;
11. Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 7.7;
12. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 9.8;
13. Straws Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 9.9;
14. (tie) Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., and Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., NT.

Team roping:

1. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, 4.2 seconds, $18,630 each;
2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 4.5, $14,724;
3. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 4.9, $11,118;
4. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 5.3, $7,813;
5. Drew Horner, Plano, Texas/Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., 5.7, $4,808;
6. (tie) Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., and Justin Van Davis, Madisonville, Texas/Clay O'Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 9.1, $1,502 each;
8. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 9.3;
9. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 9.6;
10. Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla./Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 9.7;
11. Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 9.9;
12. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 10.2;
13. (tie) Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev.; Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore./Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M.; and Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., NT.

Saddle bronc riding:

1. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 85.5 points on Flying Five Rodeo's Sundance, $18,630; 2. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., 84, $14,724;
3. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, 82, $11,118;
4. Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81, $7,813;
5. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., 80.5, $4,808;
6. (tie) Chet Johnson, Sheridan, Wyo., and Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 78.5, $1,502 each;
8. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, and Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 78;
10. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 75;
11. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, 71;
12. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 69;
13. (tie) Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn.; Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa; and Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, NS.

Tie-down roping:

1. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., 6.7 seconds, $18,630;
2. (tie) Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, and Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 6.9, $12,921 each;
4. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 7.0, $7,813;
5. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 7.3, $4,808;
6. (tie) Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, and Shane Slack, Idabel, Okla., 7.8, $1,502 each; 8. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 7.9;
9. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 8.8;
10. Randall Carlisle, Baton Rouge, La., 9.0;
11. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 9.6;
12. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 10.4;
13. Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 11.0;
14. (tie) Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, and Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, NT.

Barrel racing:

1. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.71 seconds, $18,630;
2.   Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 13.77, $14,724;
3. Shada Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 13.80, $11,118;
4. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.84, $7,813;
5. Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 13.89, $4,808;
6. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 14.01, $3,005;
7. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 14.09;
8. Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 14.17;
9. Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, N.M., 14.21;
10. Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 18.60;
11. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 18.73;
12. (tie) Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, and Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 18.84;
14. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 19.03;
15. Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M., 19.32.

Bull riding:

1. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, 78.5 points on JK Rodeo's Pale Face, $18,630;
2. Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 70, $14,724;
3. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 68.0, $11,118;
4. (tie) J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas; Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash.;Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla.; Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas; Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas; Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore.; Cole Echols, Elm Grove, La.; Elliot Jacoby, Fredricksburg, Texas; Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Cooper Davis, Jasper, Texas; Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah; and Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., NS.

[PRCA]