The 1st  round of the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo was held last night (Dec. 5) at the Thomas & Mack Center in Las Vegas we have the results for you:

Bareback riding

First round:
1. Caleb Bennett, Morgan, Utah, 85.5 points on Pete Carr's Classic Pro Rodeo's Wise Guy, $18,630;
2. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, 85, $14,724;
3. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 84.5, $11,118;
4. (tie) Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah; Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., and Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 83.5, $5,208 each;
7. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, 83; 8. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 82; 9. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 81;
10. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas, 80;
11. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore., 79;
12. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., 78.5;
13. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., 77.5;
14. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, 77;
15. Jared Smith, Cross Plains, Texas, 71.

Steer wrestling

First round:
1. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., 3.1 seconds, $18,630;
2. (tie) Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., and Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.0, $12,921 each;
4. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.2, $7,813; 5. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 4.3, $4,808; 6. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb., 4.5, $3,005;
7. (tie) K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, and Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 4.6 each; 9. Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas, 4.8;
10. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas, 4.9;
11. Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 5.0;
12. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo., 5.5;
13. Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 5.6;
14. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., 7.1;
15. Straws Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, 7.2.

Team roping

First round:
1. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash./Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.6 seconds, $18,630;
2. Justin Van Davis, Madisonville, Texas/Clay O'Brien Cooper, Gardnerville, Nev., 4.9, $14,724;
3. (tie) Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont./Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., and Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz./Cesar de la Cruz, Tucson, Ariz., 5.0, $9,465 each;
5. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont./Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 5.1, $4,808;
6. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas/Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, 5.3, $3,005;
7. Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla./Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, 5.6;
8. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla., 5.7;
9. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz./Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., 9.7;
10. Drew Horner, Plano, Texas/Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., 10.1;
11. Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas/Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., 10.3;
12. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore./Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, 10.7;
13. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga./Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 17.8;
14. (tie) Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore./Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., and Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas/Martin Lucero, Stephenville, Texas, NT.

Saddle bronc riding

First round:
1. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, 84 points on Korkow Rodeo's Wiggle Worm, $18,630;
2. Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 82.5, $14,724;
3. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., 80.5, $11,118;
4. (tie) Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, and Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La., 79, $6,310 each;
6. (tie) Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa; Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., and Chet Johnson, Sheridan, Wyo., 78, $1,002 each;
9. (tie) Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D.; Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., and Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 76.5 each;
12. (tie) Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, and Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 76 each;
14. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 75.5;
15. Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 68.

Tie-down roping

First round:
1. Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 7.6 seconds, $18,630;
2. (tie) Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., and Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, 7.7, $12,921 each;
4. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.8, $7,813;
5. Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 7.9, $4,808;
6. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, 8.0, $3,005;
7. (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Randall Carlisle, Baton Rouge, La., 8.1;
9. Shane Slack, Idabel, Okla., 8.4;
10. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 9.0;
11. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, 9.4;
12. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., 9.7;
13. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 9.8;
14. Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 10.7;
15. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, 11.0.

Barrel racing

First round:
1. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., 13.77 seconds, $18,630;
2. Sydni Blanchard, Albuquerque, N.M., 13.80, $14,724;
3. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, 13.83, $11,118;
4. (tie) Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M., and Trula Churchill, Valentine, Neb., 13.88, $6,310 each;
6. Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 13.91, $3,005;
7. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 13.94;
8. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 14.06;
9. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.11;
10. Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo., 14.13;
11. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., 14.37;
12. Shada Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 14.44;
13. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, 18.73;
14. Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, 18.90;
15. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, 19.03.

Bull riding

First round:
1. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 89 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock's News Flash, $18,630;
2. Chandler Bownds, Lubbock, Texas, 87.5, $14,724;
3. Steve Woolsey, Payson, Utah, 86.5, $11,118;
4. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, 85.5, $7,813;
5. Elliot Jacoby, Fredricksburg, Texas, 82.5, $4,808;
6. Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 78.5, $3,005;
7. Trey Benton III, Rock Island, Texas, 76;
8. (tie) Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla.; Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore.; Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas; Cole Echols, Elm Grove, La.; Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont.; Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo.; Cooper Davis, Jasper, Texas, and Tyler Willis, Wheatland, Wyo., NS.