Contact Us

High Park Fire Now Over 36,000 Acres [VIDEO]

Smoke over Fort Collins from High Park Fire 6/10/12
Photo by Todd Harding

The High Park Fire is now at 36,930 acres and growing, and still there is zero percent containment. The shelter set up at Cache La Poudre Middle School closed Sunday night due to smoke. The shelter has moved to the Ranch at I-25 and Crossroads Blvd. One person is confirmed missing from a home destroyed by High Park Fire. In addition, more people are believed to be missing.

According to a released from the Larimer County Sheriff’s Department:

The fire is believed to have been caused by lightning. More than 2,000 emergency notifications were sent out Saturday and Sunday. At least 18 structures were lost or damaged due to the fire with more threatened.

4-H Activities Cancelled at the Ranch

All 4-H activities scheduled at The Ranch for the week of June 11 – 17 have been CANCELLED because the Ranch is the evacuation site for the High Park Fire.

Bellvue Post Office Relocated

The spread of the High Park fire has forced the Postal Service to relocate all Bellvue Post Office operations to nearby LaPorte. All mail destined for a Bellvue address will be available for pickup from 2 – 5 p.m. at the LaPorte Post Office, located at 2724 N. Overland Trail until further notice.

Air Quality Alert

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and the Regional Air Quality Council issued an Action Day Alert for fine particulates until at least 4 p.m. today (Monday)

Here is a video of the High Park Fire captured by Drew Bankston from Star Painter Productions.

High Park Fire Road Closures

1. Highway 287 from the Bypass at CR54G to Owl Canyon Road

2. Highway 14 from Ted’s Place to Stove Prairie Road

3. Highway 14 east of CR69

4. CR23 & Lodge Pole/Lory State Park

5. CR25E & CR54E

6. CR27 (Stove Prairie Road) south from Highway 14

7. CR27 (Stove Prairie Road) one mile south of CR44H (Buckhorn Road)

8. CR27 & CR38E

9. CR27 north of CR44H

10. CR38E and CR25E

11. CR44H (Buckhorn Road) west of CR27

12. CR52E (Rist Canyon Road) west of CR27E

13. CR52E (Rist Canyon Road) CR25E Bellvue

14. CR69 & Highway 14


Current evacuations include:

  • South of CR38E to Gindler Ranch Road west to Milner Ranch Road.
  • North of County Road 38E, from Horsetooth Reservoir to Redstone Canyon to Lory State park.
  • Bonner Peaks subdivision.
  • County Road 44H (Buckhorn Road) from County Road 27 to Pennock Pass and residents to the south approximately 3/4-1 mile, you will need to exit the area by going east on County Road 44H/Buckhorn Road.
  • CR27E to Bellvue.
  • Areas south and west of Bellvue to include the Lory State Park area, the Redstone Canyon area and Buckhorn Road up to the Stove Prairie School.
  • Poudre Canyon from MM111 to MM118 on Highway 14. This means Poudre Canyon from Stove Prairie to MM118 is under mandatory evacuations.
  • The area between CR27E and Stove Prairie Road and south through the entire Rist Canyon area including Davis Ranch Road, Whale Rock Road. South on CR44H 3 miles to just north of Stringtown Gulch Road
  • Paradise Park Road, Moose Horn Lane, Magic Lane and Spencer Mountain Road.
  • Old Flowers Road from Stove Prairie Road to the 8000-block of Old Flowers Road.
  • Stove Prairie Road north along County Road 27 to Highway 14, east along Highway 14 to approximately mile marker 111, southeast to Rist Canyon Fire Station 1, then back west to to include Wilderness Ridge Way, Rist Creek Road, Spring Valley Road and County Road 41 and all of the roads that run off of it.

The Ranch at I-25 & Crossroads Boulevard is the evacuation center. Large animals may be taken to the Ranch at I-25 & Crossroads Blvd. There is still plenty of room for animals at the Ranch. The Larimer Humane Society still has room for cats and small mammals displaced by the fire, but are at capacity for dogs. Dogs should instead be taken to Advanced Animal Care of Colorado, at 1530 Riverside Ave. in Fort Collins. More info at larimerhumane.org

More information can be found at:

Public information is available at the Larimer County Emergency Information line at 970-498-5500 where Information Officers are answering the phone, and at larimer.org or on Twitter @larimersheriff, or Inciweb .

Residents can sign up to receive emergency notifications on cell phones or email at www.leta911.org .

More From K99

Best of the Web

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your points and personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account with your Facebook account, just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing profile and VIP program points. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://k99.com using your Facebook account.

*Please note that your points, prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

Register on K99 – Colorado’s Best Country quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!

Not a Member? Sign Up Here

Register on K99 – Colorado’s Best Country quickly by logging in with your Facebook account. It's just as secure, and no password to remember!